FREE CONSULTATIONS (352) 593-4115
[…] Florida Statutory Rape Information Center


Back to top

Statutory Rape Charges in Hernando County

Florida does not have a single state law that governs all alleged statutory rape offenses. Alleged offenders who are accused of one of these types of crimes will instead be charged with one of the following offenses, depending on the ages of the alleged offender and the alleged victim.

It is important to note that both “sexual activity,” as defined under Florida Statute § 794.05, and “sexual battery,” as defined under Florida Statute § 794.011(h), mean “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object,” although neither definition includes acts done for bona fide medical purposes.